Ƶ18

1. Privacy Statement
1.1 As a member of Ƶ18 Education Group, Ƶ18 International School (AIS) respects your
privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines how
we collect and manage, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in
relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the
Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988.
1.2 Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 and means information or an opinion
about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
1.3 Our Website may contain links to third party websites such as "Facebook". We are not
responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party websites. We recommend that you review the
privacy policy of each website you visit.

2. Collection of Personal Information
2.1 AIS only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online
retailer and trader. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give
us when you:
(a) register or subscribe to our Website.
(b) complete a transaction with us; and
(c) contact us.
2.2 The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:
(a) your name.
(b) your contact details including your email, home address and billing address.
(c) your payment details; and
(d) other personal information that we collect during a transaction or that you provide to us when
you contact us.
2.3 We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business
but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Website (including Help
Centre) or during a transaction.
2.4 Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When
we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we
give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the
circumstances.
2.5 If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps
to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters listed in clause 2.4.
2.6 We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an
unreasonably intrusive way.
2.7 When you visit our Website, we, and/or third parties, may place cookies on your browser to
enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you.
By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store
cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:
(a) your computer's operating system.
(b) your computer's browser type and capabilities.
(c) your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation.
(d) web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and
(e) web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.
Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.
2.8 We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law.

3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
3.1 We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for
which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us
to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and
disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is
required or authorised by law.
3.2 Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with
the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business
as an online retailer of goods and services.
3.3 If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal
information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to
ensure any personal information is protected.
3.4 We will only use personal information for cold call marketing if you have given express or
implied consent.
3.5 When enrolling with AIS, you consent to AIS using your personal information, such as your
email address, for direct contact purposes. This includes sending you emails about your academic
progress, compliance with study requirements or offers for further courses and services. You are
obligated to have an You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications at any time.
Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).
3.6 We may share your information with other organisations when we are required to do so. This
includes Australian and South Australian Government Departments such as the Department of
Immigration and Border Protection.

4. Security of Your Personal Information
We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use,
modification, or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal
information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.
Some of the security measures we use include:
• Firewalls and access logging tools that protect against unauthorised access to your data
and our network.
• Secure work environments and workflow systems that prevent unauthorised access and
copying of your personal information.
• Secure server and closed network environments.
• Virus scanning tools.
• Management of access privileges, to ensure that only those who really need it can see your
personal information.
• Ongoing training and security reviews.
We will maintain every effort to protect your personal information from inappropriate access and
use.

5. Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure
5.1 Under the Privacy Act 1988, you have certain rights to access the personal information we
collect and hold about you.
5.2 Generally, subject to the exceptions of APP 12.3, we will allow you access to the personal
information we hold about you within a reasonable time after it is requested. When requesting such
access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. You may make a request by
contacting our Program Administrator on (08) 8123 1786 or by writing to us at: Privacy Inquiries,
AIS, Level 4, 127 Rundle Mall, Ƶ18, SA, 5000.
5.3 We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use, and
disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to correct information,
we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is
held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information in the manner outlined in clause 5.2
above.
5.4 To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how
we handle your personal information, you can contact our Program Administrator or write to us at
the address provided in clause 5.2 above. We will try to respond to your complaint within a
reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire
further information regarding privacy from the .